Search the catalogue

Language

sv-se en-gb
angle-left Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy of Trollhättans Bibliotek

Data Protection Policy

The Municipality of Trollhättan will handle your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Data Controller

The Culture and Leisure Board
Gärdhemsvägen 9
461 83 Trollhättan
Telephone: 0520-49 50 00
E-mail: kulturfritid@trollhattan.se

 

Data Protection Officer

Klas Nilsson
Telephone: 0520-49 79 11
E-mail: dataskyddsombud@trollhattan.se

 

Purpose of Processing

The personal data is collected for the following purpose:
Lending and ordering of books and other media.
Saved loans is available for certain target groups, or for patrons requesting the service.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing

Fulfillment of loan agreement signed by the client, or by guardians of children under 18 years of age.
The processing of personal data is justified by being necessary for the library’s activities.
A Swedish postal address is required in order to join the library. Upon registration, you need to show a valid ID and state your personal number.

 

Who Will Be Able to Access the Personal Data?

Inside the municipality, only the staff involved will process the data. The library’s system supplier will also be able to access the data (a data processing agreement has been entered into by the library and the system supplier).

Information that is sent to a municipality can become public, and may in that case be requested by anyone as long as the information is not classified.

 

Where Is Data Being Stored?

All data is stored in Sweden, except in the case of one subcontractor, who stores data in Ireland.

 

Storage Limitation

Personal data are continuously deleted from the library’s systems. Contact the data controller for more information.

 

What Rights Do Clients Have?

You have the right to request access to all the personal data that the municipality processes about you, and to have any inaccurate data rectified. You also have the right to cease your agreement and then have your data deleted. However, this cannot be done until all your loans have been returned and any fees paid.

If you have any objections to the municipality’s processing of your personal data, you can send a complaint to Datainspektionen, the supervisory authority.

 

2018-05-24